Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy online as much as possible on Swegway Shop. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately & this policy explains how we collect information about you, what we do with it & what controls you have.

Swegway Shop is brought to you by FPP WORLDWIDE LTD. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new GDPR legislation, FPP WORLDWIDE LTD.(‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, & controls the processing of, your personal data).

 

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We can only provide the goods & services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as: information about your computer & about your visits to & use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type & version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views & website navigation paths) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications &/or newsletters (including your name & email address) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency & pattern of service use) information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number & email address) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content & meta data associated with the communication) any other personal information that you choose to send to us We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy to which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained. Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods & services offered through our website to you, for billing & order fulfilment. We do not store credit card details, nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

 

EMAIL MARKETING

If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your email address to send you information about our products & services. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us by changing your email preferences within your account online contacting us via our contact page. Alternatively, if you do not have an online account & password, you can opt-out from all future communications from us by using the unsubscribe link from any of our email communications or by writing to us at: Data Protection, Swegway Shop. via our contacts page. Furthermore your personal data will be used to: administer your account with us verify & carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online audit the downloading of data from our website improve the layout &/or content of the pages of our website & customise them for users identify visitors to our website carry out research on our users’ demographics & tracking of sales data We may also monitor who accesses our website, for example we may automatically collect access information about you such as: the type of internet browser you use; the website from which you have come to our website & your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. Such information enables us to assess & build a profile of our users. We use this information to improve the layout &/or content of the pages of our website & customise them for users.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant & error-free as possible. For further information about how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy.

 

SECURITY

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse & alteration of personal information under our control. We will use technical & organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example: access to your account is controlled by password & username which are unique to you we store your personal data on secure servers payment details are encrypted using SSL technology You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information whilst it is in transit over the internet & any such submission is at your own risk. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data & ensure that we maintain a reliable & safe environment to use your data. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10), to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you.

 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

We welcome your feedback & questions. If you wish to contact us please do via our contact page.